Your privacy is important to us

The Kids' Cancer Project respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. Our practices have been developed to comply with and be bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).
The information we collect
Collapse -
Expand +
We collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers. We do not pass on, sell or swap any of your personal details with anyone. Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as The Kids' Cancer Project. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. If you decide to support The Kids' Cancer Project, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You may ask us at any time not to contact you again.

The type of personal information The Kids' Cancer Project usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, financial records, records of previous support and donations, records of merchandise orders and other information to assist us in providing our services. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations, bear purchases and enquiries.
 
How we use personal information
Collapse -
Expand +
We use this information to identify your orders and provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable); that's all. Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about how your support has helped us to fund research into childhood cancers with the lowest survival rates.
Telephone contact
Collapse -
Expand +
When we contact you, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as skilled as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. We therefore may monitor or record calls for quality assurance.
Use of cookies
Collapse -
Expand +
We use “cookies” when you visit our website. It is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the site. Here’s how and why we use them.
  • Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our donors and supporters use the website, to improve both its functionality and your experience.
  • Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on The Kids’ Cancer Project, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your experience seamless and more personal.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third-party service provider who may combine your information with information from another; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements. To opt-out of third-party cookies, please contact us at https://www.thekidscancerproject.org.au/contact-us
Security of your personal information
Collapse -
Expand +
The Kids' Cancer Project regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When purchasing from The Kids' Cancer Project your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre at webmaster@tkcp.org.au
Accuracy of your personal information
Collapse -
Expand +
The Kids' Cancer Project will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details can be found below.
Request for anonymity
Collapse -
Expand +
Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the inquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the inquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do. We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require The Kids' Cancer Project to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.
Copyright of images
Collapse -
Expand +
The Kids' Cancer Project's reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to The Kids' Cancer Project and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent.
 
Acceptance of terms and conditions
Collapse -
Expand +
If The Kids' Cancer Project updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of The Kids' Cancer Project website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.
The Kids' Cancer Project
PO Box 6400, Alexandria, NSW 2015
Freecall: 1800 651 158
The Kids' Cancer Project respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects. Our practices have been developed to comply with and be bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

The Kids' Cancer Project is an ACNC Registered Charity 
ABN 13 061 138 181 | CFN 10581